Privacy Policy

  1. Home
  2. Privacy Policy

GigWay.Africa Privacy Policy

Last Updated: August 9, 2023

1. Introduction
GigWay.Africa is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information in compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) of the Republic of South Africa.

2. Personal Information We Collect
We may collect various types of personal information, including your name, email address, contact details, and IP address. We collect this information when you register for our services, use our platform, or communicate with us.

3. Purpose of Collection
We use your personal information for specific purposes such as providing and improving our services, responding to your inquiries, processing transactions, and for communication purposes.

4. Consent
By using our services, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this policy. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us, but this may affect your ability to use our services.

5. Processing and Security
We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.

6. Sharing and Disclosure
We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. We may share your personal information with third-party service providers to assist in providing our services, subject to strict data protection requirements.

7. Your Rights
You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you, correct any inaccuracies, and to object to the processing of your personal information under certain circumstances.

8. Cookies and Tracking
Our website uses cookies to enhance your user experience. Cookies are small files that are stored on your device when you visit our website. You can adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent.

9. Changes to this Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page and updating the effective date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

10. Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of your personal information, please contact us at support@gigway.africa